a humble plant that helps, a lot

What makes marshmallow so great?

The roots and leaves of the marshmallow when soaked in water create a substance called mucilage. It’s thick and viscous and very similar to okra infused water. There are a variety of ways that mucilage can be used.

Advertisements
Advertisements

Marshmallow Uses

As a tea, marshmallow can be used to help soothe sore and itchy throats or constipation and upset stomachs. That mucilage helps coat the digestive tract, hydrating and soothing any irritation.

When soaked in water, the mucilage can be mixed with other ingredients to make a great leave in conditioner or detangling spray.

For skin care, marshmallow root does not create mucilage as oil is hydrophobic. Despite this, marshmallow can still provide great nourishing hydration when soak in a neutral oil such as jojoba or sweet almond. From this you can make lip balms, salves, and body oils for the dry winter months.

Similarly, adding marshmallow root extract to lotion and hair care can add an extra boost to your daily routine.

Advertisements
Advertisements

Coming soon

I’ve been infusing marshmallow root for about two months now so keep an eye out for my marshmallow root recipes coming soon!

Leave a Reply

I’m Selkie Mother

Welcome to selkiemothermakes, a space where people can learn when oils and herbs to use to make their own skin care.

While this is a fun page to learn how to make your own skincare, it is important to note that it is always best to err on the side of caution, especially when working with essential oils or other herbs that you may not have worked with before. Always test a small patch of skin before covering yourself in a product. If you take medications or have other allergies, it is your responsibility to cross check to see if a herb will have a higher chance of causing a reaction.

If you choose to subscribe, I only use your email to send newsletters and updates on new posts and while this site does use cookies, I do not sell your information.

Let’s connect